Castor Oil, Vegetable Oil 4 oz, StarWest Botanicals
Also known as Castor Bean and Palma Christi.
Starwest Vegetable Oils offer many nutrients to the body and can be used for cooking and cosmetically for massage, bath and facial body care products. Excellent as a carrier oil to mix with Starwest Essential Oils, offering a variety of therapeutic values.
Castor Carrier & Supplement Oil
Castor Oil has been used therapeutically in ancient India, China, Persia, Egypt, Africa, Greece, Rome, the Americas, and in 17th century Europe. Today it is used as an emollient and skin softener, treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations, and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found in many skin care products. One way it is used is to treat skin problems is to make a hot oil pad by pouring the castor oil on an absorbent material placed over the treatment area and then heating the pad to heat the castor oil.
Taken internally, Castor Oil is used as a treatment for constipation, intestinal inflammation and worms.
Castor Oil has been used as a laxative since antiquity. It's mentioned by the ancient Greek historian Herodotus, and beans from the Castor plant have been found in Egyptian tombs. Castor Oil's laxative effect stems from its ability to prevent absorption of liquids from the intestinal tract.Don't take Castor Oil if you have nausea, vomiting, an intestinal blockage, appendicitis, severe inflammatory intestinal disease, or any abdominal pain of unknown origin. Not recommended for pregnant and nursing women and children under 12.