Shea Butter Oil 4 oz, StarWest Botanicals
Shea Butter Oil
StarWest cosmetic oils, such as Lanolin or Shea Butter, work well as carriers for essential oils, moisturizers and massage oils.
Shea Nut Butter has been used for various health remedies in Africa, especially skin problems, for thousands of years. Cleopatra used it in her cosmetics. It is a healing skin emollient. The butter is prepared by roasting the nuts, pounding or grinding them and then extracting the pulverized nuts to separate the butter.
Because of its softness, unsaponifiable content & vitamin F, Shea Butter is excellent for a body massage. With the help of your body heat, it absorbs quickly into the skin.
Shea Butter imparts a pleasant smooth feeling to the skin while improving its softness. It helps to:
To soften stubborn callouses on the feet, soak your feet in warm water for about 15 mins. Scrub your heels with a bath stone. Change the warm water. Add 1 teaspoon of shea butter to the warm water. Soak your feet for a second time for 15-20 mins. Towel dry & moisturize with Shea Butter. Do this once or twice a week.
To revitalize your hair, massage a generous amount of pure Shea Butter on your scalp and in your hair. Wrap with a warm towel for 30 mins. Remove the towel and style as usual. For soft silky hair, shampoo your hair the next day. This process is also useful for dry hair, dry scalp & dandruff.Apply Shea Butter to your hair before swimming to help protect your hair from the chlorine & salt. After swimming, condition & rinse out your hair right away.